ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-86 TAM-45 San Ramon Airport (SRD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 January 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-86
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-45
MSN: 406
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Ramon Airport (SRD) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Ramón Airport (SRD/SLRA), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
No. 2 engine problems forced the crew to return to San Ramon. On landing it ran off the runway into a ditch. A bystander was killed in the accident.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Airnieuws 365
» Aviation News 17.03.1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org