ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 420EL LV-JGX Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 January 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 420EL
Operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-JGX
MSN: 117
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (   Argentina)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by an oxygen fire on the ground.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of BAC-One-Eleven-420EL-LV-JGX
accident date: 27-01-1978
type: BAC One-Eleven 420EL
registration: LV-JGX

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org