ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3D HK-1351 San Vicente Airport (SVI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 January 1978
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3D
Operator:SADELCA Colombia - Sociedad Aérea del Caqueta
Registration: HK-1351
MSN: 42958
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) NW of San Vicente Airport (SVI) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia
Destination airport:San Vicente Airport (SVI/SKSV), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a cloud-covered mountain, Cerro Granada, at 6800 feet.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 29 Feb 1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Neiva Airport to San Vicente Airport as the crow flies is 106 km (66 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4303rd loss
  • 1697th fatal accident
  • 424th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 47th worst accident (at the time)
  • 79th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org