ASN Aircraft accident NAMC YS-11 registration unknown Kinston, New Bern
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 28 January 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NAMC YS-11
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kinston, New Bern (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kinston-Stallings Field, NC (ISO/KISO), United States of America
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Flightnumber:PT964
Narrative:
While on ground at Kinston, NC, a passenger pushed against the flight attendants, claiming he had a gun, and forced them into the cockpit, demanding to go to Havana, Cuba. The plane landed in New Bern, NC, to take on fuel and then the flight continued.
The hijacker was overpowered by passengers and crew and appeared not to be armed.
He was sentenced to 35 years for air piracy and 15 years for interference with flight crew.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinston-Stallings Field, NC to Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC as the crow flies is 120 km (75 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org