| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 JAN 1978 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Operator: | Force Aérienne Tchadienne |
| Registration: | TT-NAA |
| C/n / msn: | 42936 |
| First flight: | 1946 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Faya Largeau (Chad)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down by missile.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.