ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4-1009 TT-NAA Faya-Largeau
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 30 January 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:Force Aérienne Tchadienne
Registration: TT-NAA
MSN: 42936
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:55 km (34.4 mls) W of Faya-Largeau (   Chad)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad
Destination airport:Faya Airport (FYT/FTTY), Chad
Narrative:
A DC-4 transport plane operated by the Chad Air Force was struck by a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7) while en route from N'Djamena.
The missile struck the left hand wing and the no. 2 engine caught fire. The propeller broke away, followed by the entire engine. The fire spread to the wing while the crew initiated an emergency descent. An emergency landing was carried out in the desert.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Histoire d'Aviateurs

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from N'Djamena Airport to Faya Airport as the crow flies is 774 km (484 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org