Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 FEB 1978
Type:Antonov 2TP
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-40570
C/n / msn: 1G84-23
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:10500
Cycles:23747
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Krasnoye (Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Collided with Antonov 2TP CCCP-40563, killing all aboard. CCCP-40563 landed safely with minor damage. The crash was caused by an ATC error and poor airmanship on the part of CCCP-40563's pilots.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share