ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) CX-BJH/T-511 Artigas Airport (ATI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 February 1978
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar Uruguayo - TAMU
Registration: CX-BJH/T-511
MSN: 19301
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Artigas Airport (ATI) (   Uruguay)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Artigas Airport (ATI/SUAG), Uruguay
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Narrative:
Crashed soon after takeoff and caught fire.

Sources:
» Aviation News 10.03.1978
» El Tiempo 12 Feb 1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Artigas Airport to Montevideo-Carrasco Airport as the crow flies is 494 km (309 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 4306th loss
  • 1698th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Uruguay
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org