Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1978 |
Time: | 21:25 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 99 Airliner |
Operator: | Air Alpes |
Registration: | F-BRUX |
MSN: | U-122 |
First flight: | 1969 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY) ( France)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP), France |
Narrative:Shortly after touchdown on runway 33 the aircraft slid to the right. Despite the efforts of the pilot to bring the aircraft back onto the runway centreline, it left the runway and turned through 180 degrees.
The runay was covered with a layer of snow 2 - 3 cm thick, but it appears that it was icy in places. (it was raining at the time and the temperature was -3 deg C).
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.