| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 FEB 1978 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-329 |
| Operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-SJE |
| C/n / msn: | 17627/133 |
| First flight: | 1960 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN) (Spain)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO), Spain |
Narrative:The aircraft undershot the runway, causing the nosegear to collapse. A fire erupted destroying the aircraft.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation News 17.03.1978
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport to Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport as the crow flies is 3019 km (1887 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.