Status: | |
Date: | Friday 17 February 1978 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-6B |
Operator: | Skyways International |
Registration: | N6523C |
MSN: | 43523/230 |
First flight: | 1952 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Laguna de Brus ( Honduras)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Forced landing in the shallow water of Laguna de Brus; damaged beyond repair.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Photos

accident date:
17-02-1978type: Douglas DC-6B
registration: N6523C
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.