| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 FEB 1978 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154A |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-85087 |
| C/n / msn: | 74A-087 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The cabin heater was left working unattended between flights. A rags caught fire, which incinerated the cabin. The forward fuselage burnt out.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.