ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules OB-R-1004 Tarapoto Airport (TPP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 February 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Operator:Servicio Aéreo de Transportes Comerciales - SATCO
Registration: OB-R-1004
MSN: 4364
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tarapoto Airport (TPP) (   Peru)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST), Peru
Destination airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU), Peru
Narrative:
Engine failure on takeoff. The aircraft carried the dual Peruvian Air Force serial FAP-395.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón, 20-2-1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tarapoto Airport to Trujillo Airport as the crow flies is 347 km (217 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org