ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules SU-BAA/1270 Larnaca Airport (LCA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 February 1978
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: SU-BAA/1270
MSN: 4707
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA) (   Cyprus)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On February 18, 1978 two terrorists entered the Nicosia Hilton Hotel and shot and killed the editor of Egypt's leading newspaper. They forced hostages to go with them to the airport at Larnaca for a getaway flight out of the country. They were given a DC-8 with four crew members.
At the same time an Egyptian Air Force C-130 was flown in, carrying 74 commandos. The airplane landed at 18:30. When there seemed to be no progress in the release of the 11 Arab hostages. The Egyptian forces then stormed the DC-8. Cypriot forces returned fire, killing several Egyptian troops. Anti tank missiles were fired, hitting the C-130. Explosions wrecked the Hercules plane, killing three crew members inside.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org