| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 FEB 1978 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Operator: | Maniglia Construzioni |
| Registration: | I-MCSA |
| C/n / msn: | 35-099 |
| First flight: | 1977 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO) (Italy)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ), Italy |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea on approach.
Sources:
» Flight International 20-1-1979
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.