Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 FEB 1978
Type:Lockheed P-3A-45-LO Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151381
C/n / msn: 185-5094
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP), United States of America
Destination airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP), United States of America
Narrative:
Belly landing.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.org
» J. B. Philpitt, CAPT USN (Ret) (E-mail, 5 June 2009)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jacksonville NAS, FL to Jacksonville NAS, FL as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share