Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 FEB 1978
Type:Fairchild FH-227D
Operator:Air Service Company
Registration: EP-AMJ
C/n / msn: 523
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Abadan Airport (ABD) (Iran) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Abadan Airport (ABD/OIAA), Iran
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after heavy landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share