ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 P2-RDE Garaina Airport (GAR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 February 1978
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Talair
Registration: P2-RDE
MSN: 84
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Garaina Airport (GAR) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Garaina Airport (GAR), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after it overshot the runway on landing.

Sources:
» Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 1 Mar 1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lae-Nadzab Airport to Garaina Airport as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org