Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:01 MAR 1978
Time:09:25 PST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N68045
C/n / msn: 46904/44
First flight: 1972
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-6D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 186
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 200
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 603
Narrative:
Continental Flight 603 (Los Angeles - Honolulu) received clearance to taxi to runway 06R at 09:01. At 09:22 the flight was cleared to taxi into position and hold. Takeoff clearance was given a minute later, but the crew delayed the acknowledgment, because the captain thought the clearance was given too soon after a heavy jet aircraft had made its takeoff. Acceleration was normal, but while approaching the V1 speed (156 knots) a loud "metallic bang" was heard, followed by a quivering. As rejected takeoff procedures were begun, the airspeed continued to increase to 159 knots. The aircraft appeared to be decelerating normally, but with 2000 feet of runway remaining, the flight crew became aware that the rate of deceleration had decreased and they believed that the aircraft would not be able to stop on the runway. The aircraft was steered to the right and departed the right corner of the runway end. About 100 feet beyond the runway, the left main gear broke through the nonload-bearing tarmac surface and failed. A fire erupted in this area as the aircraft turned to the left, coming to rest 664 feet from the runway end and 40 feet right of the extended centreline in a 11deg left wing low and 1,3deg nose-up attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The sequential failure of two tyres on the left main landing gear and the resultant failure of another tire on the same landing gear at a critical time during the take-off roll. These failures resulted in the captain's decision to reject the take-off."

Sources:
» Flight International 12.08.1978 (458)
» Flight International 16.12.1978 (2158)
» Flight International 21.10.1978 (1459)
» NTSB-AAR-79-1

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-79-01
report released:25-JAN-1979
duration of investigation:330 days (11 months)
download report: Continental Airlines, Inc., McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N68045, Los Angeles, California, March 1, 1978. (NTSB/AAR-79-01)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 22 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 4082 km (2551 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share