Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAR 1978
Time:12:43
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-ANA
C/n / msn: 11993
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:10625
Cycles:13303
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Kano International Airport (KAN) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sokoto Airport (SKO/DNSO), Nigeria
Destination airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria
Narrative:
At 12:31 hours the Fokker F-28 was cleared by Kano Control Tower to descend to flight level 65. When reporting field in sight it was asked to maintain same flight level because a Nigerian Air Force MiG-21U jet trainer had been cleared to descend to 500m off (about 3,000ft QNH) and report overhead. When the jet trainer was on final it was cleared for a touch-and-go and while it was taking off the F-28 reported left hand down wind runway 05 still maintaining FL65. The F-28 was then cleared to descend to circuit altitude and report final as number 1. The jet trainer was informed accordingly and was instructed to let the F-28 land first. At 12:42 hours the F28 was on final and cleared to land. At 12:43 the duty controller observed the aircraft crashing in flames about 2km before runway 05 threshold.

Events:

Sources:
» Willem Wendt
» A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
» Nigeria Reports 18 Dead in Crash Of Civilian and Military Planes (New York Times - Mar 3, 1978)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sokoto Airport to Kano International Airport as the crow flies is 371 km (232 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-28

  • 10th loss
  • 241 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile