Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 2 March 1978 |
Type: |  Antonon An-2R |
Operator: | Zakladu Uslug Agrolotniczych - ZUA |
Registration: | SP-WMG |
MSN: | 1G156-22 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | at an unknown location ( Poland)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft lost engine power during climbout as a result of carburetor icing.
The pilot made a turn to the left and fore landed in a field. The aircraft caught fire and burned out. All four on board escaped. With injuries.
The aircraft was cancelled from the Polish register on March 2, 1978, so the accident likely happened prior to that date.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.