ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27F N747L Jeddah
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 March 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27F
Operating for:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Leased from:Hughes Airwest
Registration: N747L
MSN: 38
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jeddah (   Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Gear collapse while parked.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Fairchild-F-27F-N747L
accident date: 03-03-1978
type: Fairchild F-27F
registration: N747L

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org