Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAR 1978
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-283 Srs. 2A
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-45C
C/n / msn: 1744
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,2 km (3.3 mls) off Punta Mulatos (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Cumaná Airport (CUM/SVCU), Venezuela
Narrative:
Artificial horizon problems following take-off forced the crew to return to the airport. The aircraft crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Maiquetía Airport to Cumaná Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (195 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HS-748

  • 27th loss
  • ca 337 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile