ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14 registration unknown Petrozavodsk Airport (PES)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 March 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Petrozavodsk Airport (PES) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB), Russia
Destination airport:Vaskovo Airport (ULAH), Russia
Narrative:
The airplane crashed onto the frozen Lake Ukshozero, shortly after takeoff. The six crew members and one passenger died in the crash. Debris partially sunk. The crew likely lost spatial orientation after entering clouds following a failure of the artificial horizon.

Classification:
ADI issues
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petrozavodsk Airport to Vaskovo Airport as the crow flies is 420 km (263 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org