Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 MAR 1978
Type:Boeing 737-281
Operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-1870
C/n / msn: 20226/168
First flight: 1969-05-12 (8 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Hong Kong (Hong Kong)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH), Taiwan
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to China. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaohsiung International Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 629 km (393 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share