ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 LZ-TUB Gabare
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 March 1978
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-TUB
MSN: 8350501
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 66
Total:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gabare (   Bulgaria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
The aircraft began an abnormal descent after reaching an altitude of 4900 m and struck the ground near Gabare.

Classification:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-134-LZ-TUB
accident date: 16-03-1978
type: Tupolev Tu-134
registration: LZ-TUB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 1061 km (663 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-134

  • 725 built
  • 14th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Bulgaria
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org