ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5) 2358 Rio Branco, AC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 March 1978
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada C-115 Buffalo (DHC-5)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2358
MSN: 28
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio Branco, AC (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio Branco Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB), Brazil
Destination airport:Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ), Brazil
Narrative:
The C-115 Buffalo hit an object, reportedly a truck, on takeoff from Rio Branco, Brazil. The aircraft was carrying five tons rice and beans to Cruzeiro do Sul. An emergency landing was made back at Rio Branco with only one landing gear extended, after burning fuel and jettisoning 30 sacks of cargo.

Sources:
» O Estado de S.Paulo 17 March 1978, p20
» Jornal do Brasil 17 March 1978, p20
» Scramble
» Ideias em Destaque incaer 23

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio Branco Airport, AC to Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC as the crow flies is 604 km (378 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org