ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-340-38 N4807C Elma, IA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 21 March 1978
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-340-38
Operator:Florida Aircraft Leasing
Registration: N4807C
MSN: 84
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Elma, IA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Louis (unknown airport), MO, United States of America
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul Metropolitan Airport/Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Narrative:
Engine no. 2 caught fire while enroute at 6000 feet. The crew initiated an emergency descent, during which the engine separated from its mountings. An emergency landing was carried out near Elma. The master and connecting rods had failed, leading to an oil fire in the engine.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - engine structure: master and connecting rods
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
miscellaneous acts,conditions - oil exhaustion-engine lubrication system
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-340-38-N4807C
accident date: 21-03-1978
type: Convair CV-340-38
registration: N4807C

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org