ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3R N1546A Grand Turk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 March 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3R
Operating for:Dominican Services
Leased from:Aircraft Modifications Inc
Registration: N1546A
MSN: 20191
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Grand Turk (   Turks and Caicos Islands)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT/MBJT), Turks and Caicos Islands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea following an onboard fire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org