ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154 LZ-BTB Damascus
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 March 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BTB
MSN: 72A027
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:7800
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:22,5 km (14.1 mls) NE of Damascus (   Syria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI), Syria
Narrative:
Flew into a high ground.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154-LZ-BTB
accident date: 23-03-1978
type: Tupolev Tu-154
registration: LZ-BTB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org