Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAR 1978
Time:06:56
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADK
C/n / msn: 10235
First flight: 1963
Total airframe hrs:28634
Cycles:30355
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 48
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 16 km N of Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK), Myanmar
Narrative:
The aircraft lost height following take-off from runway 06 and struck trees located 400 feet right of the extended centreline. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in a paddy field bursting into flames.

Sources:
» Aviation News 14.04.1978
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Myitkyina Airport as the crow flies is 946 km (591 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fokker F-27

  • 62nd loss
  • 786 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Myanmar
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile