ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 23 N133W Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 30 March 1978
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 23
Operator:National Jets
Registration: N133W
MSN: 23-021
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Phoenix (unknown airport), AZ, United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Narrative:
A Learjet 23, N133W, was damaged beyond repair when it hydroplaned off the runway and collided with fences at Hollywood-Burbank Airport, California.
An investigation revealed that the left hand outboard anti-skid valve was inoperative.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
AIRFRAME - LANDING GEAR: BRAKING SYSTEM (NORMAL SYSTEM)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - MATERIAL FAILURE
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - HYDROPLANING ON WET RUNWAY
FACTORS:
AIRPORTS/AIRWAYS/FACILITIES - AIRPORT CONDITIONS: WET RUNWAY
WEATHER - RAIN

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org