ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-300 N777DC Cienéga Unguía
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 April 1978
Time:14:30
Type:Convair CV-300
Operator:Onyx Aviation
Registration: N777DC
MSN: 141
First flight: 1949
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cienéga Unguía (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Convair CV-300, registered N777DC, carried out a forced landing in the Cienéga Unguía lagoon, Colombia.
The flight crossed the border from Panama to Colombia. It was not authorized to enter Colombian airspace.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 2 Apr 1978
» El Tiempo - 3 Apr 1978

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-300-N777DC
accident date: 01-04-1978
type: Convair CV-300
registration: N777DC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org