ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-200 registration unknown Richmond, New York
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 April 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-200
Operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Richmond, New York (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC), United States of America
Destination airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF), United States of America
Flightnumber:PT66
Narrative:
The young male hijacker jumped a fence at Richmond-Byrd International Airport, Virginia, armed with a .22 caliber rifle and ordered the Piedmont Boeing 737 that was on the apron to fly to New York, where he surrendered to authorities. He was convicted
for abduction, assault, interfering with an airplane and brandishing a weapon.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA to Norfolk International Airport, VA as the crow flies is 119 km (75 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org