ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant N21AS Bethel, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 2 April 1978
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant
Operator:Bush Air
Registration: N21AS
MSN: 4004
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bethel, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on return to the departure airport.
The airplane was en route to an airstrip near the Kuskokwim River, Alaska.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - production-design-personnel: poor/inadequate design

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org