ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander N97JA San Jose, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 April 1978
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Digital Equipment Corporation
Registration: N97JA
MSN: 447
First flight: 1975-06-03 (2 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:1226
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Jose, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org