Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 APR 1978
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7787
C/n / msn: 3854
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Fort Irwin-Bicycle Lake AAF, CA (BYS) (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Irwin-Bicycle Lake AAF, CA (BYS/KBYS), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Irwin-Bicycle Lake AAF, CA (BYS/KBYS), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed after stalling.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Irwin-Bicycle Lake AAF, CA to Fort Irwin-Bicycle Lake AAF, CA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share