| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 APR 1978 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4 |
| Operator: | Panavia Cargo Development |
| Registration: | N88909 |
| C/n / msn: | 10466 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North Caicos Airport (NCA) (Turks and Caicos Islands)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | North Caicos Airport (NCA/MBNC), Turks and Caicos Islands |
Narrative:Landed short of runway; damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.