`
Criminal Occurrence description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:20 APR 1978
Time:22:17
Type:Boeing 707-321B
Operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL7429
C/n / msn: 19363/623
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 97
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 109
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Korpijärvi Lake (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Flightnumber: 902
Narrative:
Flight 902 departed Paris for a flight to Seoul with an intermediate stop at Anchorage, AK. The aircraft passed the Canadian Station "Alert", located 400 miles from the North Pole where the crew corrected their course. However this brought them on a course directly across the Barents Sea towards Soviet airspace. The plane was initially recognized by Soviet anti-aircraft defense radars as a Boeing 747. Sukhoi Su-15TM interceptor jets were sent to intercept the intruder. When both Sukhoi jets were flying next to the Korean airliner, the captain said he slowed down plane and switched on landing lights. Nevertheless the Su-15 crews were ordered to shoot down the plane. According to the U.S. the Su-15 pilot for several minutes tried to convince his superiors to cancel the attack, because the aircraft was a civilian Boeing 707 instead of a reconnaisance Boeing RC-135. After an additional order two P-60 rockets were launched. One of them missed the 707 but the other rocket exploded, severly damaging part of the left wing. Shrapnel punctured the fuselage, causing a rapid decompression and killing two passengers. The Korean pilot initiated an emergency descent from FL350 to 5000 feet and entered clouds. Both Sukhoi jets lost the 707 in the clouds. The aircraft continued at low altitude, crossing the Kola Peninsula and looking for a place to land. After several unsuccessful attempts in the evening dusk landed on the ice of Korpijärvi lake. All occupants were rescued by Russian helicopters.

Events:

Sources:

Statistics
th loss of a
th worst accident involving a (at the time)
th worst accident involving a (currently)
th worst accident in Russia (at the time)
th worst accident in Russia (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) to Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) as the crow flies is 9576 km (5985 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction