ASN Aircraft accident Breguet 1150 Atlantic 61+07 Nordholz Naval Air Base (FCN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 25 April 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATLA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Breguet 1150 Atlantic
Operator:Bundesmarine
Registration: 61+07
MSN: 14
First flight:
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tyne RTy.20 Mk 21
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nordholz Naval Air Base (FCN) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Nordholz Naval Air Base (FCN/ETMN), Germany
Narrative:
Crash-landed during training flight due to a high rate of descent, overturned, came to rest inverted and caught fire. Pilot and co-pilot escaped unhurt, while the mechanic suffered injuries.

Sources:
» https://nord24.de/landkreis-cuxhaven
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

photo of Breguet-1150MPA-Atlantic-61-07
accident date: 25-04-1978
type: Breguet 1150MPA Atlantic
registration: 61+07

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org