ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3B Orion 152724 Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (LFB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 April 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3B Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152724
MSN: 185-5164
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) NE off Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (LFB) (   Portugal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Narrative:
Crashed at sea during a routine training mission.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Bangor Daily News - Apr 28, 1978

Photos

photo of Lockheed-P-3B-Orion-152724
accident date: 26-04-1978
type: Lockheed P-3B Orion
registration: 152724

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org