ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell 1121A Jet Commander N250UA Flatwoods, LA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 29 April 1978
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell 1121A Jet Commander
Operator:Universal Air Leasing
Registration: N250UA
MSN: 121
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Flatwoods, LA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT), United States of America
Destination airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL), United States of America
Narrative:
Entered a high speed descent from FL313 shortly before reaching the cruising altitude of FL350, 8 minutes after takeoff.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
miscellaneous - undetermined
FACTOR(S)
airframe - flight control surfaces: elevator assembly,attachments
airframe - flight control surfaces: horizontal stabilizer, attachments
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lafayette Regional Airport, LA to Tulsa International Airport, OK as the crow flies is 754 km (471 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org