ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7CF N356AL Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 April 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7CF
Operator:Jim McGeorge
Registration: N356AL
MSN: 45228/879
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7CF-N356AL
accident date: 30-04-1978
type: Douglas DC-7CF
registration: N356AL
accident date: 30-04-1978
type: Douglas DC-7CF
registration: N356AL

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org