ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N9051 Durbin, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 1 May 1978
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Wiley C. Puckett
Registration: N9051
MSN: 18-2517
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Durbin, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Daytona Beach Regional Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with the ground during a low pass. Customs agents were looking for the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S): "pilot in command - misjudged altitude"

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org