Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAY 1978
Time:06:59
Type:Douglas DC-6A
Operator:Surinam Airways
Registration: N3493F
C/n / msn: 44630/567
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM) (Suriname) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC), Netherlands Antilles
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP), Suriname
Narrative:
The DC-6 approached Paramaribo runway 10 in poor weather (200m visibility, decreasing) and struck trees 1800m short of the runway and 100 feet left of the extended centreline.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Curaçao-Hato International Airport to Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport as the crow flies is 1678 km (1049 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share