Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 7 May 1978 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-70493 |
MSN: | 1G144-04 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4743 |
Cycles: | 18033 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 7 km (4.4 mls) N of Karnaukhovskiy ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 was detached for crop-spraying operations to the airstrip of the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Bolshevik" in the Tsimlyansk district of the Rostov region on 5 May 1978.
Three days later an intoxicated pilot took two passengers on an unauthorised pleasure flight from Novaya Tsimlya to the "Bolshevik" airstrip. The airplane crashed in a field and burned.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.