ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Defender OA-2
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 9 May 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Defender
Operator:Botswana Defence Force Air Wing
Registration: OA-2
MSN: 795
First flight: 1976-07-13 (1 year 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Nigeria)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on the ground.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org