ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N5370G Del Rio, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 10 May 1978
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Unknown
Registration: N5370G
MSN: 343
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Del Rio, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT), United States of America
Destination airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed after takeoff because the elevator push-pull tube had broken. The aircraft had been parked in strong winds without the controls being locked.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
airframe - flight control surfaces: elevator assembly,attachments
miscellaneous acts,conditions - previous damage

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Del Rio International Airport, TX to Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM as the crow flies is 613 km (383 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org