ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18 registration unknown Frankfurt
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 May 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Frankfurt (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB), Czech Republic
Narrative:
A passenger, threatening to explode a bomb he carried in his suitcase, forced the crew to fly the aircraft to Frankfurt, West Germany. The hijacker, his wife and two children and a friend surrendered to West German authorities and requested political asylum.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Brno Turany Airport as the crow flies is 203 km (127 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org