Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 MAY 1978
Time:15:30
Type:Convair CV-440-86
Operator:Argosy Airlines
Registration: N9302
C/n / msn: 416
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shippingport, PA (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Columbus (unknown airport), OH, United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Narrative:
One engine failed and the remaining engine suffered a partial loss of power. The Convair ditched in the Ohio River.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
powerplant - engine structure: master and connecting rods
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
FACTORS:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Convair CV-440-86 N9302

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share